SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The cited standard provides:

Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure. . . .

 

            Williams admits that its employee was not protected by any of the prescribed means, but argues that the cited standard was not applicable in this case. Williams relies on the exception provided in 29 CFR §1926.500(a)(1) which states:

The provisions of this subpart do not apply when employees are making an inspection, investigation or assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of construction work or after all construction work has been completed.

Williams argues that Mr. Gomez was merely assessing the chimneys at the Lewisville site prior to beginning the work of installing the chimney caps.